law office title
[…] Also, under Family Code § 6324, as a part of a domestic violence protective order, a court can order the “temporary use, possession, and control of real or personal property of the parties and the payment of any liens or encumbrances coming due during the period the order is in effect.”  Not only might you be able to keep him away from the business, the judge may order he pay the mortgage and rent in the meantime.

  1. Act in good faith
Marriage creates a fiduciary relationship just like a business partnership.  California Family Code § 721 states, “This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other.”  Firing your spouse, concealing assets, and signing really one-sided contracts are probably going to back-fire in the long run.

  1. Talk to an attorney
You want your husband out of the business, but how do you avoid liability for his future actions?